University at Buffalo - The State University of New York
Skip to Content

Past Award Recipients

On this page:

Andrew J. Laughlin Award

2016 Stephanie Sacco
2015 Christopher Janicki-Howe
2014 Travis Hales
2013 Sarah Nesbitt
2012 DeMar McClain
2011 Alexis Luttrell
2010 Hannah East
2009 Trevor Martin Jones

Anna & Henry Maisel Memorial Award

2000 Alisha Taggart

Archie W. Swanson Honorary Award

2016 Dior Lindsey
2015 Carla Kuhl
2014 Cally Graham
2013 Sally Cisek
2012 Meghan Barone
2011 John Hider
2010 Kirsten Nagel
2009 Kaylin Manley
2008 Allen Bethea
2007 Nancy Dux
2006 Lindsay Smith
2005 Marget Read
2004 Mary Lee
2003 Meredith Webb
2002 Molly Faulk
2001 Julie Haase
2000 Craig Dade

Bertha S. Laury Thorn & Rose Award

2016 Victor Diaz
2015 Razak Nzor
2014 Whitney Denesha
2013 Jennifer Hayes
2012 Shawnte Wilson

2011 Terence Askew

2010 Ashley Dawn Sokol

2009 TuWanner Cleveland 

2008 Melissa Davies

2006 Julie Momot

2005 Veronica Mack

2004 Thomas Smith

2003 Sarah Gordy

2002 Annie Smith

Betty W. Stovroff Award

2006 Julie Pasquale

Dena P. Gold Memorial Award

2016 Felecia Badio Merriam
2015 Amber Hultgren
2014 Melinda Mizell
2013 Mary Scotland

2012 Lynlee Barbour

2011 Brittany Brooks

2010 Kathryn Irving

2009 Alexandra Hahn

2008 Ellen Bean

2007 Rachal Mickalinger

2006 Andrea Sherman

2005 Molly Codding

2004 Lori Ann Miazga

2004 Roberta Farkas-Huezo

2002 Virginia Riedman

2001 Edna Padin

2000 Karen Edmond

 

Dorothy Lynn Honorary Award

2016 Elena Spence
2015 Eleanor McGrath
2014 Marc Burns
2013 Leena Isac
2012 Sarah Nesbitt
2011 Jillian Accurso
2010 Katie Cotter
2009 Julie Maier
2008 Kristin Cangialosi
2007 Nicole Fava
2006 Rachel Bigenwald
2005 Julie Pasquale
2004 Deborah Allen
2003 Rita Turkiewicz
2002 Andrea Arseanult
2001 Mary Plonka
2000 Ann Printup

Dream Award

2016 Ashley Barnes
2016 Rachel Daws
2016 Marna Metcalf
2016 Kyle Reiser
2015 Chelsea Colón
2015 Jack Kavanaugh
2015 Marna Metcalf
2015 Tara Benson
2014 Jill Baszczynski
2014 Amy Sievert
2014 Sharon Wangene Nduva
2013 Danielle Maurice

2013 Mary Scotland

2012 Samantha Janosick

2012 Bradley Loliger

2012 Kelly Thomson

2011 Brittany Brooks

2011 Carolyn Drury

2011 Veronica Ivey

2011 Whitney Lashomb

2011 Amanda Nobrega

2010 Kathryn Irving

2010 Kirsten Holubeshen

2010 Kristen Bean

2010 Pamela Matican


2009 Mary DelBalso


2008 Maurice Sammuel

Gwen Goldberg Memorial Award

2000 Alicia Wieczorek

Haseltine T. Clements Memorial Award

2016 Skylar Amari
2015 Travis Atwater
2014 Ali Kadhum
2013 Jackeline Bancayan
2012 McKenzie Mattison
2011 Paul Tucker
2010 Christine Velez Klug
2009 Kathy Lamb
2008 Jennifer Willett
2007 Juliet Campbell
2006 Frances Saad
2005 Ann Marie Hand
2004 Lesley Nephew-Kennedy
2003 Nilda Colon
2002 Debra Height
2001 Yvonne James
2000 Alisha Taggart

Julian Sojda Memorial Award

2016 Ashley Bates
2015 Shelby Allen
2014 Francis Muccigrosso
2013 Wayne Nuness
2012 Vicky Wideman
2011 Rosella McCabe
2010 Jeanne Heinl
2009 Tabitha Vaughan
2008 Laura Landry
2007 Joni Maxick-Jason
2006 Henry Kohler
2005 Sharon Ackley
2003 Robert Chapman
2002 Julie Wilner

Kristopher L. Braselton Memorial Award

2016 Theresa Tripi
2015 Jenna Carr
2014 Emily Curry
2013 Barbara Robertson
2012 Donna (Joey) LiPuma
2011 Molly Corsi
2010 Salvatore Cieri
2009 Stacey Wade
2008 Heather Tighe
2007 Lisa Lichtenthal
2006 Sara Allen
2005 Jennifer Rossotto
2004 Jui Jung Mei
2003 Mary Len
2002 Abbie Kirkendall
2001 Jennifer Machucki

Louisa Cielen Scholarship

2016 Katie Nokovich
2015  Marc Harper
2014 Elizabeth Hole
2013 Nurit Fischer
2012 Beatrice Turner
2011 Audrey Brady
2010 Amanda Hilliker
2009 Erinne Metler
2008 Gabriella McBean
2006 Amy Krapf
2005 Michelle Carver
2004 Pamela Maryanski

Louis H. Swartz Memorial Award

2016 Kerry Battenfeld
2013 Amanda Sullivan
2012 Bradley Loliger

Mary O'Donnell Memorial Scholarship Award

2016 Lauren Ashburn

NASW Award

2016 Stephanie Sacco
2015 Rachel Wilson
2014 Elizabeth Agnello
2013 Erica Murphy
2012 Paula Madrigal
2011 Alecia Morrow, WNY Division
2011 Paul Tucker, Genesee Valley Division
2010 Jessica Stahlman
2009 Jennifer Dunning-Simon
2008 Matthew Tice
2007 Thomas Donaldson
2006 Marva Carroll
2005 Mary Hayes-Obrien
2005 Corey Cummings
2004 James Wysocki
2003 Janice Benz
2002 Monika Thompson
2002 Teresa Lugwig
2001 Jennifer Frimpong
2000 Ann Lindeman

Niles Carpenter Award

2016 Robyn Taylor
2015 Elizabeth Borngraber
2014 Tamara Lindstrom
2013 Travis Hales
2012 Shyquiera Lee
2011 McKenzie Mattison
2010 Kathryn Diebold
2009 Kathleen Heim
2008 Chris Lunsford
2006 Janelle Tona
2005 Liana Taublieb
2004 Mary Hayes O’Brien
2003 Lori Miazga
2002 Andrea Arsenault
2001 Kon-zue Lee
2000 Jean Ciaravino

Outstanding Student Award

2016 Kyle Reiser
2015 Chelsea Colón
2014 Jill Baszczynski
2013 Sarah Nesbitt
2012 Andrew Wilton
2011 Ahlea Howard, Buffalo Campus

2011 Stephanie Bielecki
2011 Lynn Ringholz, Rochester Campus

2010 Alicia Laible, Buffalo Campus

2009 Chris Lunsford, Buffalo Campus

2008 Nicole Fava, Buffalo Campus

2008 Eugenia Stevens, Rochester Campus

2008 Charity Lowry, Jamestown Campus

2008 Cathleen Reddy, Corning Campus
2007 Jonathan Emiliani, Buffalo Program
2006 JoAnn Speight, Buffalo Program

2005 David Coppola, Buffalo Program

2005 James Smith, Rochester Program

2005 Carma Chamberlin, Jamestown Program

2005 Brian Parchesky, Corning Program

2004 Jessica Shackelton, Buffalo Program

2003 Jorien Brock, Buffalo Program

2002 Lisa Salter, Buffalo Program

2001 Marvin Wolf, Buffalo Program

2000 Steve Osterstrom, Buffalo Program

Rose Weinstein Scholar Award

2016 Marna Metcalf
2015 Katherine Wick
2014 Lisa Christian
2013 Danielle Donner
2012 Rachel Rotach
2011 Amy Alonzo
2010 Kristin Carder

School of Social Work Alumni Association Award

2016 Natasha Mehta
2015 Jennifer Kilpatrick
2014 Rachel Wilson
2013 Travis Hales
2012 Sarah Nesbitt
2011 Leah Mastrorilli
2010 Alecia Zimmerman
2009 Alicia Laible
2008 Christina Howells
2007 Cindy German
2006 Rebecca Boucher
2005 Kathryn Scanlon
2004 Allison Gamble
2004 Jennifer Vogel
2003 Alicia Duffett
2003 Amy Upham
2002 Karen Sesisti
2002 Lisa Markovitz
2001 Treva Milton

Terese Eusanio Memorial Award

2016 Shelley Hitzel
2015 Anne Bruns
2014 Kim Bennett
2013 Hillary England
2012 Elise Blasingame
2011 Brienna Hill

2010 Julie Maier
2009 Petrina Piro

2008 Rebecca Green

2007 Tara Taddio
2006 Colleen Walker
2005 Lisa Lichtenthal

2004 Francine Archer
2003 Pamela Gaglione
2002 Claire Parker

2001 Marie Roth

2000 Jolie Giardino