Outstanding Field Educator

Outstanding Educators demonstrate excellent social work values. They demonstrate leadership within their programs and in the community. They possess an exceptional ability to supervise and train MSW students.

Please join us in congratulating our recipients and nominees!

2021 - 2022 Recipients

Carl Stokes, Jr., LMSW, SUNY Erie Community College

Kristen Snyder-Branner, LCSW, Herkimer County Community Services Board - Mental Health (Online Program)

2021 - 2022 Special Recognition

Retirements & Longtime Educators:

Sophia Miller, LCSWR, VA Healthcare System - WNY at Buffalo (retired 2021)
Deborah Waldrop, PhD, LMSW, ACSW, UB School of Social Work (retiring 2022)

2021 - 2022 Nominees

Michelle Abraham
Jeremy Allen
Robert Brandon
Andy Carey
Heather Carro
Rebecca Chirico-Hager
Ashleigh Cieri
Erin Cole
Brittny Collins
Kelli Cookfair
Kenzi Coon
Karen Dillon
Mike Elphick
Barbara Falker-Johnson
Betsy Farkas
Dixie Farr
Andrea Fitzsimmons
Lynn Gang
Julianne Grasso-Robinson

 

Tina Hardman
Peter Holguin
Ernesto Mercado Irizarry
Sterling James, Sr.
Morgan Kelley
Kimber Knowlton
Carrie Laudico
Courtney Mann Rinow
Kristina Meyer
Heidi Milch
Aimee Neri
Erin Nyhart
Kimberly Ostrowski
Lauren Petrocelli
Kristine Pieczonka
Dr. Doyle Pruitt
Kathrin Rogers
Natasha Roseboom
Natalia RossEcheverri

Andrea Russell
Alexis Sabul
Jessica Sanders
Morgan Schumacher
Cathy Smith
Kristen Snyder-Branner
LuAnn Stevens
Jessica Stiglmeier
Carl Stokes, Jr.
Karen Storch
Alyssa Swatkowski
Madison Thie
Liz Tower
Alissa Venturini
Greg Vergotz
Whitney Walker
Teresa Watson
Brittany Wolf

2020 - 2021 Recipients

Rachel McCarley, LCSW, Buffalo Public Schools
Joelle Conant, LCSW, Family Counseling of Cortland County (Online Program)

2020 - 2021 Special Recognition

Field Office Special Recognition: Alexander Rubin, LCSW, BestSelf Behavioral Health
Longtime Educator Special Recognition: Jennifer Carlson, LMSW, Sheridan Medical Group

2020 - 2021 Nominees

Michaelangelo Albanese
Dr. Annahita Ball
Jennifer Bowman
Erin Brink
Pamela Brown
Kaylyn Bunz
Marie Burger
Jennifer Carlson
Wendy Castiglia Amato
Breanna Cavanaugh
Lori Chiarmonte
Trish Childress
Carrie Clare
Joelle Conant
Cassidy Connor
Joan Conti
Kathryn Diebold
Danielle Dylik
Maria Fabrizio
Lynn Gang

Kerry Giumarra
Veronica Golden
Kathy Gorman-Coombs
Kelly Grimaldi
Carrie Guyer-Woodard
Maria Guzman
Jacqueline Hall
Kathleen Heim
Catherine Heimback-Murdie
Shacarah Henry
Kate Hilliman
Jennifer Jalil-Contreras
Sterling James
Teresa Johnson
Dr. William Koehler
Samantha Koury
Amber Kurosky
Jill Lewis
Dior Lindsey

 

Mary Jo Marino
Rachel McCarley
Rachael Metz
Sophia Miller
Erica Murphy
Matthew Orlando
Lauren Petrocelli
Jim Prosser
Shajada Rainforth
Rachel Ritzenthaler
Alexander Rubin
Stephanie Sacco
Dr. Melanie Sage
Nan Shoaff
Tanya Starker
Julie Tomasi
Rachel Trudell
Whitney Walker
Dr. Rolanda Ward
Joanne Wilton

2019 - 2020 Recipients

Stephanie Stodolka
Deborah Rowlands (Online Program)

2019 - 2020 Nominees

Meaghan Abbott
Adam Alas
Jeremy Allen
Caleigh Ames
Larissa Bachman
Matt Barnes
Laina Bay-Cheng
Sicily Bonacci
Jocelyn Bos-Fisher
Pam Brown
Megan Carroll
Joan Conti
Beth Cordes-Ulatowski
Kathryn Diebold
Marie Dionne
Rosemarie Dorn
Holly Edwards
Mike Elphick
Kayleah Feser
Julie Fiandt
Andrea Fitzsimmons
Monique Funderburk
Renee Goble

Veronica Golden
Maria Guzman
Paige Heagerty
Catherine Heimback-Murdie
Holly Justice
Sara Kaplan
Jack Kavanaugh
Stephanie King
Jeanette Koncikowsk
Amber Kurosky
Melissa Lackey
Tina LaMendola
Melissa LaVigne
Ting Lee
Bethann Levin
Karen Lisiecki
Dawn Lowry
Aaron Maracle
Rachael Mark
Rachel McCarley
Hazell McKenzie
Rachael Metz
Amy Morris

Francis (Paul) Muccigrosso
Ann Noce
Kim Ostrowski
Amanda Paul
Kevin Penberthy
Kristine Pieczonka
Chris Ramnauth
Amanda (Palmieri) Ramos
Felicia Reed-Watt
Deborah Rowlands
Joel Russell
Rana Ryan
Ron Schoelerman
Gellenia Smallwood
Sterling South II
Stephanie Stodolka
Anna VanDien
Dr. Rolanda Ward
Rebecca Welch
Dawn Whalls
Carrie Wieder
Joanne Wilton
Ashlyn Zgoda

2019 - 2020 Special Recognition

Meaghan Abbott
Rosemarie Dorn
Mike Elphick
Daryl Krakowiak

Ann Noce
Lindsey Rickard
Sterling South II
Sam Vaughn

Gregory Vergotz
Whitney Walker
Dawn Whalls
Joanne Wilton

2018 - 2019 Recipients

Aimee Neri
Joe Pace (Online Program)

2018 - 2019 Nominees

Larissa Bachman
Barbara Beall
Brandi Biddeman
Suzanne Boehm
Pamela Brown
Rachel Bunch McCarley
Marie Burger
Marc Burns
Betsy Cannon
Jennifer Carlson
Susan Chong
Joan Conti
Jose Correa
Jennifer Custard
Sharlynn Daun-Barnett
Joyce Denman
Kathryn DeVinney
Karen Dillon
Kim Donoghue
Rosemarie Dorn
Melissa Enns
Olivia Fabiani
Andrew Fidurko
Peter Firestone
Herman Fogah Jr.
Karan Foti

Thomas Fotorny
Heather Fronckowiak
Monique Funderburk
MaryJo Gervase 
Jessica Golden
Mary Gomez DeSantis
Kelly Gorkiewicz
Lindsay Gottorff
Diane Greenaway
Mary Grover
Carrie Guyer-Woodard
Greer Hamilton
Kathleen Heim
Catherine Heimback-Murdie
Lisa Heinzmann
Tina Houston McCrea
Donna Jones
Colleen Kristich
Amber Kurosky
Katherine La Vean
Karen Lisiecki 
McKenzie Mattison 
Michelle Mays
Nicole McAuliffe
Christina Miller
Amy Morris
Fran Moyer 

Paul Muccigrosso
Jamie Murszewski
Melissa Nagro
Rikki Nawotka-Ace
Thom Neill
Aimee Neri
Erin Nyhart
Sue Olexenko
Susan Ostrander
Joe Pace
Lauren Petrocelli
Kelsey Phifer
Sandra Piwko
Robin Rait
Ronald Schoelerman
Kevin Smith
Rebecca Steffen
Carl Stokes
Tiffany Swink
Elizabeth Tower
Carissa Uschold-Klepfer
Dawn VanderBurg
Greg Vergotz
Pamela Vescera
Carrie Wieder
Jenna Witkowski

2017 - 2018 Recipient

Brandi Biddeman

2017 - 2018 Nominees

Daniel Auflick
Katie Badeau
Brandi Biddeman
Scott Bohosian
Jocelyn Bos-Fisher
Christine Brent
Pam Brown
Marie Burger
Barry Chapman
Robert Chapman
Lisa Christian
Jeff Collins
Jennifer Custard
LaShawn Davis
Karen Dillon
Marie Dionne
Colleen Edwards
Holly Edwards
Betsy Farkas
Genaro Feliciano
Andrea Fitzsimmons
Monique Funderburk

Mary Jo Gervase
Gail Marie Giordano
Jill Glowniak
Elise Gold
Sue Green
Kelly Grimaldi
Lillian Grisby
Mary Grover
Jacqueline Hall
Greer Hamilton
Alisha Ives
Jackie Jackson
Christopher Janicki-Howe
Sheila Joiner
Stephanie King
Robin Kreitzberg
Amber Kurosky
Donna Leigh
Brad Linn
Kristen Luppino-Gholston
Meg Lynch
Aaron Maracle
Cathy Mayton-Collins
 

Carla McDow
Sophia Miller
Jeff Mothersell
Rikki Nawotka
Aimee Neri
Kimberly Ostrowski
Christy Paddon
Lauren Petrocelli
Robin Rait
Amy Regian
Wendell Rivera
Samantha Rodgers
Joel Russell
Alicia Sholtz
David Smith
Tonya Stonewell
Jaclyn Strycharz
Leanne Thomas
Whitney Walker
Rolanda Ward
Christine Williams
Donna Wood